icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon

SPP(Student Partners Program)

SPP Canada

SPP stands for Student Partners Program. SPP is designed in partnership between the Canadian Visa Offices in India and The Association of Canadian Community Colleges (ACCC) for the purpose of improving the outcomes of visa applications for Indian students who are aiming for studies abroad. Canada is very famous among students from India and other subcontinent countries, who aim for studying abroad. In particular, SPP programs are very popular, but many student face challenges for finding information about SPP programs and colleges that offer SPP program. Students are also curious to know career and immigration impact of studying under SPP programs.

ECC and SPP

Our well-qualified counsellors are available here to help in selecting the right institution as well as the right program that will boost career prospects. Your choice and your career objective will be completely taken into consideration before we advise on SPP college admissions, most suitable courses and visa success in Canada. We provide free assessment and guidance to any genuine student.

Following are Advantages of applying under SPP

  • Fast visa processing
  • Advance medicals reports
  • Quality of the institutions is assured
  • Less documents required for visa
  • Income Tax Proof not required
  • Applying under SPP increases the probability of getting visa

Requirements for applying under SPP

  • The student should have a minimum of 50% or ‘C’ grade in their most recently completed degree/diploma.
  • Medical examination from an SPP approved Physician is essential prior to submitting the visa application form.
  • The Letter of Acceptance should have planned start date and end date of the program.
  • It is mandatory to give the IELTS and should score a minimum of 6.0.
  • Education loan from an Indian Chartered Bank is mandatory and 80% of tuition fees, living costs for 1 year and travel expenses should be covered from this educational loan.

SPP Colleges and Universities

The majority of the SPP Colleges offer diploma, Bachelors, Graduate diploma and PG Diploma. Canada has a well established education system looked after independently by each province. Even the big universities are not a part of the SPP as they do not come under the definition of Student Partnership Program however they are quality institutions. You need to be more responsible while selecting a private school or college. They have their own values for education; student’s applying to such institutions will be assessed under general category.

University Application & Visa without SPP

SPP files do get priority for assessment in terms of processing time and less documentation. However student applying under general category, their files go through proper assessment and verification and students who are genuinely looking forward to study in Canada and who can afford the studies are given the visa. Also all universities have strict application deadlines. We recommend students who would like to study in a Canadian Universities should apply at least 4-6 months prior, giving enough time to fulfill all official procedure like visa, arranging accommodation and so on. Majority of the students prefer the same. ECC(Raj Group) have qualified counsellors to satisfy all the queries & they will be more than happy clear their worries.

After Study Work Permit

Work permit scheme is open to all the international students who have graduated with proper qualification from any of the accredited institutions. Work permit has its own requirement and each student should qualify those requirements.

According to the present status of work permit in Canada, a student whose duration of course is for two years or more will get a work permit for 3 years in Canada. If the duration of study is for less than 2 years then the duration of work permit will be equal to the duration of study. In addition, for the first six months the student will be entitled to work only inside the college campus. In short Chances are much higher to get Permanent Residency (PR) after completion of study.

Those applicants who do not wish to apply under the SPP; they can submit their application under General Category. Below are documents checklist for SPP as well as General category.